Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Anglo Management UK Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Anglo Management UK Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

In accordance with guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Anglo Management UK Ltd is considered the “data controllers” (the holders, users and processors of personal data) for the purposes of GDPR.

Under data protection legislation, we are permitted to use your information this way because of your legitimate interests.

Anglo Management UK Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 May 2018.

What information we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address and telephone number

If we collect this information, it will be via an online form on this website. It will only be collated if freely given by you by submitting the information through a feedback or enquiry form.

What we do with the information

We require this information to understand your needs, respond to your queries and to send you information that is relevant to your query.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Analytics & website usage tracking

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Social media interaction

If this website displays ‘Like’, ‘Tweet’, ‘+1′ or any other recommendation or repost links, cookies record these actions. Data is sent to third party websites and may be used by them to build up a profile of the web behaviour of both yourself and this website.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Your rights

You are entitled to request a copy of any information about you that we hold about you. 

If the information we hold about you is inaccurate you have a right to have this corrected and you have the right to request completion of incomplete data.

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances (‘right to be forgotten’).

You have the right to request that we stop, or restrict the processing of your personal data, in certain circumstances.

Where possible we will seek to comply with your request, but we may be required to hold or process information to comply with a legal requirement.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.  We may still be required to hold or process information if there are legitimate grounds for doing so.

Any such requests must be made in writing to Anglo Management UK Ltd, Popeshead Court Offices, Peter lane, York YO1 8SU.

If you are dissatisfied with how we have used your personal information you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/